Senate Bill 809
[…] As you might imagine, questions were raised as to how the newly passed Senate Bill would interact with the newly passed city ordinances.

Three Oklahoma legislators each submitted questions to the Oklahoma Attorney General requesting guidance on the interaction of the SB 809 and the local ordinances. Attorney General Opinion 2015-12 was issued on November 30, 2015 answering these questions and the answers were favorable for mineral owners.

Section 137.1 provides, in relevant part, that political subdivisions of the State of Oklahoma may (1) “enact reasonable ordinances, rules and regulations concerning road use, traffic, notice and odors incidental to oil and gas operations within (their) boundaries” so long as such ordinances, rules and regulations are not inconsistent with the regulations established under Title 52 or the Oklahoma Corporation Commission and (2) “establish reasonable setbacks and fencing requirements for oil and gas well site locations as are reasonably necessary to protect the health, safety and welfare of (their) citizens but may not effectively prohibit or ban any oil and gas operations.” Section 137.1 also provides, in relevant part, that “all other regulations of oil and gas operations shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Corporation commission.”